NTSB Identification: SEA07CA243.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 29, 2007 in Bakersfield, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N3544Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a telephone interview with the NTSB investigator-in-charge approximately 45 minutes after the accident, the student pilot reported that after landing on Runway 30R the airplane started to veer to the left. The student pilot stated that he was trying to correct back to the right "...but the right wing went up and the airplane went off the left side of the runway." The student pilot reported that the right main landing gear failed and the airplane came to rest in an upright position about 30 feet off the runway. The student pilot stated that there was damage to the right wing tip, the right horizontal stabilizer and the right elevator. The student pilot said, "I just lost control of the airplane." In an interview with the IIC, the airport manager revealed that the airplane had impacted a taxiway sign. At 0854, the on airport automated weather facility reported wind from 170 degrees at 4 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, sky clear, temperature 30 degrees C, dew point 12 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 29.87 inches of Mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a taxiway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months