NTSB Identification: ANC08LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2007 in Aniak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Maule M-5-220C, registration: N62029
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot flew 10 miles east to another airport for night currency training. He said he was doing touch and go landings, and while flying on the downwind leg, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot reported that he was unable to reach the runway, and that the airplane landed in trees. He said the airplane was fueled prior to the departure, and that he switched fuel tanks after the engine lost power. The pilot said the airplane sustained damage to the wings and fuselage when it collided with trees. He reported that a more thorough preflight of the fuel tanks, and to verify which tank the engine was operating on, may have prevented the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel tank selection and fuel starvation, while doing touch-and-go landings. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months