NTSB Identification: LAX07CA285.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2007 in Stockton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301T, registration: N4175A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane's wing and fuselage were buckled during a hard landing. When the pilot attempted to land at his intended destination, he encountered a gusty crosswind with downdrafts. The pilot reported that approaching the runway and "just before coming over the threshold" about 20 feet above the ground, "there was a sudden downdraft and the plane rapidly and suddenly sunk toward the ground." The right main landing gear impacted the gravel and dirt area about 10 feet in front and to the right of the runway. Ground-based witnesses observed the mishap and informed the pilot that the landing gear appeared damaged. The pilot aborted the landing and performed a go-around. The pilot diverted to an alternate airport that had a longer runway where he made an intentional gear up landing. An examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear was broken, and the right wing and fuselage were deformed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty, crosswind and downdraft wind condition, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months