NTSB Identification: SEA08FA005.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 03, 2007 in Crowley Ranch, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N91254
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses near the accident site, the pilot was maneuvering the airplane while herding cattle when the accident occurred. A witness reported that he observed the airplane "...dive down at the cows and then pull up at a pretty sharp angle." The witness stated this occurred twice, and after the second maneuver, the pilot initiated a 360 degree turn. After completing the turn, with the wings level, the airplane collided with a series of power transmission lines that were located at the pilot's 12 o'clock position. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain. Postaccident examination and teardown of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a power transmission line while maneuvering. Contributing to this accident was the pilot's diverted attention, and decision to maneuver at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months