NTSB Identification: SEA08LA001.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 02, 2007 in Green Valley, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N6291D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the engine suddenly started to run rough and backfire periodically. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the rough-running engine without success and decided to initiate a precautionary landing to a nearby road. During the landing roll, the airplane struck two road signs and a barbwire fence, substantially damaging the left and right wings. Examination of the engine revealed that the number three cylinder exhaust rocker arm was disconnected from the cylinder due to the rocker arm hold down nut backing off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the separation of the number three cylinder exhaust rocker arm. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months