NTSB Identification: LAX07CA275.
Accident occurred Friday, September 14, 2007 in Fort Bragg, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N5344U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he landed, overran the 1,850-foot runway, and came to rest in a ditch on the departure end of the runway. Review of the airplane's landing performance chart revealed that if the pilot landed the airplane at maximum gross weight with full flaps extended, a ground roll of about 740 feet would have been required to stop. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, including structural damage to the firewall and right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged speed and distance, which resulted in a landing overrun of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months