NTSB Identification: CHI08TA014
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 09, 2007 in Columbus, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: Eurocopter AS 350 B2 Ecureuil, registration: N71HP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The flight was a training flight primarily to conduct autorotations. During one of the practice autorotations, the student developed an excessive sink rate which the flight instructor was slow to catch. The helicopter executed a run-on landing into a field with uneven terrain. Post flight examination the morning after this flight revealed substantial damage to the helicopter. The wind was 280 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 21 knots at the time of the accident. The flight instructor's safety recommendation was to conduct "Autorotational Training to a Runway or improved surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's excessive descent rate and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months