NTSB Identification: CHI07CA296.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 2007 in Stockton, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172 Skyhawk, registration: N12189
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain following a bounced landing on runway 1 (3,060 feet by 50 feet, asphalt) and subsequent stall. The student pilot was on a solo flight when the accident occurred. She reported that the landing touchdown was hard and the airplane bounced back into the air. She added engine power in an attempt to go-around; however, the airplane veered to the left, off of the runway centerline. Her efforts to regain control of the airplane were unsuccessful. The airport manager stated that he noticed the accident airplane on approach for landing. He noted the pilot appeared to be having difficulty lining up with the runway due to an east crosswind at about 10 knots, with higher gusts. Upon touchdown, the airplane "bounced high into the air" in an approximate 45-degree left bank. After a heading change of approximately 30 degrees to the left, the airplane appeared to stall and subsequently impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, her subsequent loss of control of the airplane, and the inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months