NTSB Identification: CHI07CA295.
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 2007 in Bristol, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Ekornaas, Fred SkyRanger II Kit, registration: N819F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing high speed taxi operations on runway 27 (800 feet by 150 feet, turf) when the aircraft "took off unexpectedly." The pilot stated that he had gained too much altitude to safely land on the remaining runway, so he elected to fly a traffic pattern and return for landing. The pilot stated that upon touchdown the aircraft "bounced." He reported that he added power in order to avoid a stall; however, the aircraft "tracked left" and headed for some hangars. The pilot stated that in order to avoid the hangars he executed a "hard left turn" and subsequently stalled the airplane. The airplane impacted on its left wing, followed by "the ground, nose first on the right side."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control during the attempted go-around. An additional cause was the inadvertent stall as the pilot maneuvered to avoid the hangar. Contributing factors were the attempted go-around, the maneuver to avoid the hangar, and the presence of the hangar. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months