NTSB Identification: CHI07CA293.
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 2007 in Middletown, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) Ercoupe 415C, registration: N93783
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed hard on runway 5 (6,100 feet by 100 feet, asphalt) while practicing landings in preparation for a sport pilot practical test. He had conducted 3 landings prior to the accident. The pilot noted that he was flying the accident approach at 60 miles-per-hour (mph), instead of his normal approach speed of 70 mph. He recalled winds being from 300 degrees at 8 -10 knots. The pilot stated that as he entered the landing flare, the airplane was right of the runway centerline, at a "very slow" airspeed. He reported that he "put [the] nose down to pick up airspeed and added a little (too little) power." The airplane landed on the nose wheel and bounced. He added power but the airplane hit a second time. The airplane subsequently came to a stop and he taxied to the ramp. The post accident inspection revealed that the nose wheel had fractured and the firewall was damaged. The pilot reported no failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and his inadequate recovery from the bounced landing. A contributing factor was the lower than normal airspeed maintained during the final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months