NTSB Identification: CHI07CA261.
Accident occurred Friday, August 10, 2007 in Fort Wayne, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 210 D, registration: N3794Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane made a forced landing after a loss of engine power while turning left base for a touch and go landing. The pilot reported that he estimated that the fuel remaining in the airplane after a previous flight was about 20 to 30 gallons, all in the left fuel tank. He reported, "I had run rt. [right] tank out of fuel and left remaining fuel in lt. [left] tank." He reported that during the preflight, the fuel gauges indicated that the left fuel tank was empty, and the right fuel tank was full. The pilot reported that a ladder was not available so he did not visually check the fuel in the tanks. He reported that he had planned to do three takeoffs and landings. He reported that he departed on the first takeoff and while turning a left base for runway 32, the engine lost power. He attempted an engine restart but without success. He executed a forced landing to a cornfield. The inspection of the airplane revealed that both fuel tanks were empty. When the battery was turned on, the left fuel gauge indicated full and the right fuel gauge indicated no fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months