NTSB Identification: CHI07CA292.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2007 in Central City, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Maule M5-210C, registration: N62063
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during a crosswind landing on runway 15 (2,900 feet by 50 feet, asphalt), after the right wheel had touched down, the airplane began to drift to the left. He applied right rudder in order to compensate; however, the drift continued. He reported he lifted his foot off the rudder pedal and applied the toe brakes in an attempt to regain control of the airplane, at which point the airplane ground looped. The pilot reported winds were from the southwest, about a 45-degree right crosswind, at 5 to 7 knots. The pilot noted that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months