NTSB Identification: CHI07CA291.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2007 in Alliance, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33A, registration: N65832
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he normally sets the altimeter to zero prior to takeoff. The pilot reported that he was distracted during the preflight and he forgot to reset the altimeter which was set to field elevation, approximately 1,000 feet. This resulted in the pilot releasing from the tow 1,000 feet lower than what he thought he was. The pilot stated the glider hit the tops of trees while on final approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inattentiveness during the aircraft preflight and his failure to maintain clearance above the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months