NTSB Identification: CHI07CA285.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 30, 2007 in Atlantic, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Navion NAVION H, registration: N2540T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the aircraft cabin door came unlatched shortly after takeoff. The pilot chose to return to the departure airport for landing on Runway 12 (3,133 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). He reported that the aircraft touched down on the left main gear, with a "slight drift." The left main gear subsequently collapsed. The aircraft came to rest approximately 1,000 feet down the runway and about 30 feet off the left side of the pavement. The pilot noted a "series of distractions" prevented him from concentrating on a safe landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and touchdown during landing resulting in overload failure of the left main landing gear. A contributing factor was the pilot's distraction due to the unlatched cabin door. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months