NTSB Identification: CHI07CA284.
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 2007 in Eau Claire, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N7321S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered to the right during the landing roll and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The aircraft traveled through the grass and came to rest in a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months