NTSB Identification: CHI07CA282.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 2007 in Grand Rapids, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Mooney M20M, registration: N9153Y
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft's left landing gear exited the runway during a crosswind landing and the left wing impacted runway lights. The pilot reported that he brought the landing gear back onto the runway and resumed the rollout and taxi. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining directional control of the aircraft during the crosswind landing. Factors were the crosswind and the runway lights that were impacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months