NTSB Identification: SEA07CA225.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2007 in Bremerton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N1298M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator reported that the pilot was taking a Civil Air Patrol check ride. He was demonstrating a short field landing to a designated spot and tried to stretch the glide of the airplane. This allowed the airspeed to dissipate to the point of stall. The airplane bounced hard on the runway and a go around was executed. After flying to another airport and making a full stop landing, damage to the airplane's firewall and fuselage was discovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the landing flare. A factor was the encounter of the stall and subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months