NTSB Identification: SEA07CA238.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 2007 in Blaine, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 4000, registration: N8179
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he touched down smoothly on the centerline of runway 32. After he lowered the tail of the airplane, a crosswind from the right moved the airplane to the left, resulting in the left wheel departing the side of the runway. The left wheel dug into the soft ground, and the airplane turned left, exited the runway and encountered a ditch. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported the winds from 230 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane departing from the paved runway surface. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the soft ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months