NTSB Identification: CHI07CA275.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 21, 2007 in Plato Center, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Weaver, David A Pulsar 912XP, registration: N912GR
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot allowed the approach speed to deteriorate during landing, causing an unrecoverable loss in altitude. The pilot made an off-field landing into a corn field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft and pilot's failure to maintain altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months