NTSB Identification: CHI07CA270.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 08, 2007 in Chesterfield, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N201LE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed a taxiway and struck an airport sign. The pilot reported that he was anxious to clear the runway after landing on runway 26L since he knew that another airplane was behind him for landing. He exited the runway at the first available taxiway. He reported that he thought the taxiway intersected the runway at a 90-degree angle, but it actually was a high-speed taxiway for landing aircraft from the opposite direction on runway 8R. He reported that the airplane departed the taxiway and struck the airport sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control while taxiing after landing. A factor was the runway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months