NTSB Identification: CHI07CA267.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2007 in Hazelton, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Snow S-2C, registration: N16535
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural spray airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a field after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that the airplane was operating normally after he had departed the airport and had flown about 10 miles to the field he was preparing to spray. He reported that during the first swath the engine "started to shake badly and power started to decay." The engine RPM's continued to decay so he executed a forced landing to a field, and the airplane sustained substantial damage from the rough terrain. The cause of the reported loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months