NTSB Identification: LAX07CA286.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2007 in Bakersfield, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182F, registration: N3580Y
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane porpoised on the runway while decelerating during a rejected takeoff. The pilot did not have the Cessna issued gust lock that fits into the hole in the control yoke. Therefore, he placed a machine bolt into the hole to keep the flight controls steady while he washed his airplane. During the pilot's subsequent preflight and pretakeoff check he failed to observe that movement of the flight controls was restricted. During takeoff, as the airplane became airborne, the bolt's presence was discovered, and the pilot retarded the throttle. The airplane contacted the runway in a nose low attitude and porpoised, thereby bending the firewall and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and pretakeoff checks during which he failed to remove the gust lock. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months