NTSB Identification: MIA07LA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 26, 2007 in Rockledge, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: FLY BY SEA CO COMP AIR 1, registration: N880FS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner of the airplane hired an instructor to have the pilot checked out on the airplane. The airplane was taken back to the manufacturer to have a few discrepancies looked into that were noted during the pilot's familiarization flight. The pilot elected to conduct the post maintenance flight by himself. The airplane was 7 miles from the airport when the engine lost power without any warning. His attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot landed the airplane on a canal dike, and slid down an embankment. The post accident wreckage inspection conducted by a FAA inspector did not reveal the reason for the engine's loss of power. The instructor stated the pilot received about an hour of dual instructions on the airplane and systems and that the pilot, had in the past, inadvertently shutdown the engine several times while taxiing during the training.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months