NTSB Identification: NYC07FA193.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2007 in Rochester, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738JE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner and pilot-rated passenger/owner took off to the south from the bay in the float-equipped Cessna 172N. The airplane climbed to a point just north of the south end of the bay, where it made a left turn to the east. As the airplane continued the turn to gain its on-course heading and to avoid rising terrain, it stalled and descended steeply to the ground. The airplane impacted in a field approximately 1/2 mile east of the takeoff path, and both occupants were killed. The payload consisted of the two occupants, approximately 100 pounds of luggage and supplies, and an undetermined quantity of fuel. Based on the passenger's medical history and autopsy results, the possibility of a distraction due to his impairment or incapacitation shortly after takeoff could not be ruled out. Approximately 33 months and 175 flight hours prior to the accident, the airplane's airspeed indicator was determined to read 20 knots high at all speeds. A dedicated search of maintenance records did not reveal any evidence that this airspeed indicator discrepancy was corrected. The recorded winds at an airport 7 miles southwest of the accident site were from 240 degrees at 9 knots, and the ambient conditions resulted in a density altitude of approximately 2,100 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failuire to maitain adequate airspeed during a turning maneuver which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months