NTSB Identification: ANC07LA108.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 27, 2007 in Bethel, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N758TG
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing a float-equipped airplane on a portion of a river that was surrounded by trees. During the northerly approach to the river, just before touchdown, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left, and the pilot overcorrected to the right. The right wing collided with a tree that was hanging over the river. The airplane subsequently pivoted to the right, and descended into the river, sustaining structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months