NTSB Identification: LAX07CA265.
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 2007 in Fall City, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N58596
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during landing and the outboard portion of the airplane's left wing was severed upon impacting a fence post. As the airplane rolled off the firm turf and onto the asphalt portion of the runway after touchdown, it veered left and the left wing lifted up. The pilot reported that "by the time I applied full right rudder the left main wheel had left the asphalt and was tracking into the grass along side the runway." The pilot further reported he then retarded the throttle to idle, the airplane veered 15 degrees left of the runway's centerline, and it was rolling "fairly fast." The pilot attempted further corrective action by pulling full back on the control yoke, and the airplane "launched back into the air." The airplane stalled about 10 feet above the ground, and the outboard 6 feet of the left wing was severed when it impacted a fence post.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months