NTSB Identification: DEN07CA161.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 2007 in Santa Rosa, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N8033M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 19. During the landing roll a sudden gust of wind from the left (east) lifted the wing and blew the airplane off the runway to the right. The right landing gear sheared off and the airplane slid through a ditch and up an embankment, coming to a stop approximately 60 feet to the right side of the runway. An examination of the airplane showed substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical and horizontal stabilizers. An examination of the airplane's systems showed no anomalies. The reported winds at Tucumcari, New Mexico, 53 nautical miles east of the accident site, at 1153 mountain daylight time, were 190 degrees at 14 gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months