NTSB Identification: ATL07CA124.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 30, 2007 in Pawtucket, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna C172R, registration: N2459Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, "while using runway 23 [for take off following a] touch and go, I applied full power for takeoff. [and] I applied too much right rudder to compensate. I [then] applied too much left rudder which steered the airplane off the runway onto the grass. Power was cut and brakes [were] applied to stop. [The] right strut hit a taxi light at low speed before full stop". According to the FAA Inspector who examined the airplane damage consisted of the right main landing gear fairing, and the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months