NTSB Identification: ATL07LA129.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 2007 in Sweetwater, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Kolb Company MK II, registration: N43046
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness recalled that the non-certificated pilot seemed "rusty" or unfamiliar with the assembly of the amateur-built airplane. The witness watched as the airplane "wobbled" into the air during climbout, and approximately 1 mile from the departure airport, the nose pitched down and continued straight down until it disappeared behind trees. No pilot or aircraft logbooks were recovered. Examination of the wreckage revealed no obvious mechanical deficiencies, and that the airplane was equipped with a ballistic recovery parachute. The parachute was deployed, but did not inflate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months