NTSB Identification: DCA08WA001
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of CHINA AIRLINES LTD
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 2007 in Saga, Japan
Aircraft: Boeing 737-800, registration: B-16805
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 20, 2007, during the inspection of China Air Lines flight CI-7752, a Boeing 737-800, registration B-16805, a 77 cm crack in the fuselage skin was found below the after cargo door during a transit check after landing at Saga Airport, Saga, Japan. The flight had originated in Taoyuan International Airport, Taipei, Taiwan.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months