NTSB Identification: DEN07CA151.
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 2007 in Rawlins, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N3914Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a normal landing on runway 28. During the landing rollout, "a crosswind caused the airplane to yaw uncontrollably to the right and it departed the runway." The airplane departed the runway surface, the left main gear sank into soft terrain, and the airplane's left wing struck the terrain. The left rear wing spar and the left aileron were bent. The wind conditions at the time of the accident were 330 degrees at 14 gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor to the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months