NTSB Identification: LAX07CA262.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2007 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Wessel Vortex, registration: N546SW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The gyrocopter collided with high vegetation and rough terrain during a forced autorotation following the in-flight separation of a propeller blade. The pilot reported that the muffler's mounting strap broke during cruise flight, which caused one composite pusher propeller blade to separate. The pilot autorotated to a forced landing in a ravine. During touchdown the gyrocopter rolled over upon impacting 5-foot-high bushes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the muffler's mounting strap and subsequent loss of engine power due to propeller blade separation during cruise flight. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months