NTSB Identification: LAX07CA261.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2007 in San Jose, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N5479A
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a forced landing and impacted trees about 1/4-mile short of the airport following a loss of engine power during cruise flight. About 10 minutes prior to arriving at his intended destination, fuel in the left tank was exhausted. The pilot repositioned the fuel selector to the right fuel tank that he believed contained at least 10 gallons of fuel in an attempt at restarting the engine; however, engine power was not restored.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply that resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months