NTSB Identification: DEN07CA163.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 2007 in Hartsel, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Aerostar S81A, registration: N5294D
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the departure and en route portion of the flight were normal. While setting up for the landing, the pilot noted the wind was approximately 10 to 14 knots and "nothing was unusual." During the touchdown, "the initial impact was hard, followed by a small hop, and then a second impact." One passenger sustained serious injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inability to maintain the proper descent rate. A factor contributing to the accident was the unfavorable wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months