NTSB Identification: DEN07CA154.
Accident occurred Monday, August 13, 2007 in Fort Collins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N249FS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the airplane "bounced" twice on his first attempt to land and he executed a go-around. The second attempt at landing was successful, and while taxiing the airplane to park, the student pilot "found that I could not steer the airplane using the left rudder pedal." Examination of the airplane revealed the firewall was buckled and bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months