NTSB Identification: DEN07IA144
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Friday, August 24, 2007 in Pueblo, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Nunn KR2, registration: N996P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot was taking off on runway 08L. The reported wind was from 140 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 15 knots. He encountered a crosswind and the airplane went off the left side of the runway. The pilot was asked for the airplane's maximum crosswind component. He said he didn't know because this was an amateur-built airplane with a special airworthiness certificate in the experimental category. His airplane has a gross weight of 1,000 pounds. By comparison, a Cessna 152, according to the Cessna Aircraft Company, has a gross weight of 1,670 pounds and a maximum crosswind component of 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions . A contributing factor in this accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months