NTSB Identification: DEN07FA165.
Accident occurred Monday, September 24, 2007 in Moriarty, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N732XE
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot trainee and instructor pilot were conducting the fifth flight in accordance with a training program developed by the operator. Satellite tracking data showed the airplane conducted four touch and go's, and satellite signal was lost on the fifth landing. A pilot-rated witness, who was located in his airplane at a taxiway/intersection, observed the accident airplane appeared to be set up for a short field landing based on the final approach descent angle and full flap position. Approximately 10 to 12 feet above ground level (agl), the airplane appeared to flare and then drop onto the runway. The airplane bounced and became airborne with the wings in a straight and level position. The airplane then drifted to the right of runway centerline, and the witness heard the "engine power come up." The airplane's nose suddenly pitched up and approximately 30 to 40 feet agl, the airplane stalled and impacted the terrain in a nose low attitude. The instructor pilot stated that he had no recall of the accident flight or the previous several days. Examination of the airframe showed the flaps were in the 30-degree extended position, and the elevator trim was approximately 10 degrees nose up. No anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operations. The pilot's operating handbook supplement for "Balked Landing" procedures required the retraction of flaps to 20 degrees immediately. An elevator trim stall occurs when full power is applied to an airplane configured with excessive nose-up trim. Positive control of the airplane is not maintained resulting in a stall. These types of stalls usually occur during a go-around procedure from a normal landing. During the previous four flights, the instructor pilot noted on a grade sheet that the trainee was "below standards and needs additional training" on areas to include approach to landing stalls, short-field landings, and judgment. In addition, the instructor pilot noted the following comments, "[Trainee] sometimes struggles with aircraft trim, tries to 'muscle' aircraft...Sometimes initiates flare too high, but has enough finesse for a safe landing -- except for short field landings, where he doesn't have the airspeed to sacrifice. For short field approaches, needs to work on a stabilized approach and not flaring high." The operator's program required an initial assessment to be used as a tool to help develop the individual "Master Training Program" which was to serve as the trainee's "roadmap" to gain experience, skills and knowledge necessary to complete the trainee program. An initial assessment was not completed by the operator for this pilot trainee.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during aborted landing and attempted go-around which resulted in an inadvertent elevator trim stall. Contributing to the accident were the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision during the landing, improper recovery from a bounced landing, and the improper airplane configuration for the attempted go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months