NTSB Identification: CHI07LA309.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2007 in Jackson Center, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: N8353K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he felt vibrations in the main rotor while he was approaching the landing zone. The vibrations grew worse and when the helicopter was about 10 - 15 feet above ground level (agl), the vibrations were severe enough that he decided to lower the collective and land. The tail rotor impacted the tall corn and the tail rotor gearbox separated from the tail rotor boom. The helicopter rotated about 180 degrees during ground impact. The main rotor blades impacted the ground, and the landing gear separated from the fuselage. The on-site inspection of the helicopter revealed no preexisting anomalies. Components of the helicopter were shipped to the Robinson Helicopter Company (RHC) for inspection under the oversight of a National Transportation Safety Board aviation safety investigator. The inspection of the helicopter components revealed no preexisting anomalies that would account for the vibrations reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reported vibration in the helicopter during an approach for landing for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the mature cornfield. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months