NTSB Identification: CHI07LA307.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 19, 2007 in Ravenna, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N9271Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the first flight after all six engine cylinders had been replaced. The airplane had 65 gallons of fuel distributed evenly between the two fuel tanks and no fuel contamination was noted during a preflight inspection. The pilot verified proper engine operation prior to the takeoff roll. The engine lost power 500 - 600 feet above ground level during initial climb after takeoff. An immediate forced landing was made to a cornfield southwest of the airport. The airplane contacted a tree before impacting nose first into the cornfield. The engine did not experience any hesitation, stumbling, or interruption in engine operation during a post-accident engine test run. The engine demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing to the accident was the tree that the airplane impacted during the forced landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months