NTSB Identification: MIA07LA157.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 25, 2007 in Wimauma, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N7961P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/mechanic reported that the engine oil quantity checked satisfactory during his preflight inspection. There were no discrepancies reported during his engine run-up which lasted 6 minutes, and included cycling the propeller "numerous times." The oil pressure and engine rpm checked good during the takeoff roll for the intended flight once around the traffic pattern. After gear retraction when the flight was past the departure end of the runway, the pilot noticed the oil pressure was zero. He entered a left downwind for runway 09, reduced throttle, then elected to perform a precautionary landing on runway 27. He made a left descending turn and while on a close-in left base for runway 27 while flying at 200 feet, he lowered the landing gear. He then added power but the engine did not respond. The pilot reported that the airplane stalled, then impacted the ground and slid to a stop. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no oil leakage from the engine which contained the same quantity of oil reported by the pilot during his preflight inspection. Additionally, the oil pressure gauge was tested using air pressure and found to operate. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for a precautionary landing following a reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months