NTSB Identification: CHI07LA289.
Accident occurred Friday, August 03, 2007 in Brownsburg, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N7749Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that upon approaching his destination, air traffic control cleared him to descend to 3,000 feet and advised him of construction equipment on the airport. He reported he had the airport in sight and he closed his instrument flight plan. The pilot reported that shortly thereafter the right engine began to sputter and lose power. He stated that he saw the nearby highway with "no obstructions and some construction equipment" so he decided to land on the highway. The section of highway used for the landing was 3 miles northwest of the airport and it was closed due to road construction. The right wing tip tank contacted a construction road grader during the landing roll. The tip tank, wing ribs, and aileron were substantially damaged. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction of the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's poor in-flight planning to make an off airport precautionary landing and his failure to maintain clearance from the construction equipment during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the construction equipment. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months