NTSB Identification: LAX07CA271.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 2007 in Santa Paula, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N1237H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern to the destination runway. While on approach, the pilot noted the airplane was excessively high, moving at a faster-than-normal airspeed. He attributed the unstabalized approach to be the result of a short downwind leg. The airplane landed hard and bounced. It subsequently veered off the runway surface and collided with a fence, coming to rest on a dirt berm. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's unstabilized approach, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate recovery from the bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months