NTSB Identification: LAX07CA269.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2007 in Port Townsend, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N228C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped on landing. The pilot stated that she made normal approach to the destination runway. She noted a slight crosswind from the right, but configured the airplane to compensate for the conditions. The airplane touched down on the runway centerline and almost immediately thereafter, the pilot experienced a loss of control. The airplane veered to the right and she attempted to abort the landing by adding full power. The airplane momentarily began to depart, but subsequently banked left and the left wing contacted the ground. The pilot opined that the airplane encountered a gust of wind following touchdown. She reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for a wind conditions and maintain directional control during the touchdown and a subsequent aborted landing attempt. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months