NTSB Identification: LAX07CA256.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2007 in Keystone Height, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N11449
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard on the runway during an attempted go-around, causing substantial damage. In the flare for landing the student pilot decided to do a go-around due to the effects of a wind gust. The student added full power, shut off the carburetor heat, and reduced the flaps to 10 degrees. Initially the airplane began to climb, and then "dropped and landed hard" on the runway. According to the Cessna 150L owner's manual, during a go-around, the flaps should be reduced to 20 degrees after application of full power. After a safe airspeed has been attained the flaps should be slowly retracted to the full up position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's excessive retraction of flaps and failure to attain an adequate airspeed during a go-around that led to a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months