NTSB Identification: LAX07CA250.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 14, 2007 in Page, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182H, registration: N3464S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with objects while taxiing to a parking spot on the ramp area after landing and sustained substantial damage. When the pilot taxied onto the ramp, he decided to park next to two Twin Otters. His plan was to taxi behind the other airplanes and he felt he had sufficient clearance to accomplish this task. The airplane's left wing contacted a light pole and a sign located on a raised embankment while taxiing behind the other airplanes. The impact with the objects caused the airplane to yaw to the left and the propeller impacted the embankment. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with obstructions while taxiing behind parked airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months