NTSB Identification: LAX07CA249.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 14, 2007 in Moab, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Aviat Husky A-1B, registration: C-GTHY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.One of the conventional gear airplane's main wheels encountered low vegetation during the takeoff ground roll and the aircraft ground looped. The pilot positioned the airplane at the southeast end of the runway, facing northwest for departure using the full length of runway 32. During the takeoff run, the pilot moved the airplane to the left edge of the runway centerline to avoid a patch of mud on the runway. Just before rotation speed, the left main wheel got caught in the low brush vegetation and uneven ground at the edge of the runway. The pilot cut the power and applied full right rudder, but the airplane continued to turn to the left off the runway until the right wing tip impacted the ground, and stopped the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control that resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months