NTSB Identification: ANC07CA087.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 2007 in Bettles, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Maule M7, registration: N717E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot related that he was landing on a remote, off-airport, up sloping ridge. During the landing, the tailwheel touched first, in soft terrain, and the nose pitched down quickly, resulting in the airplane nosing over, and substantial damage to the wings and rudder. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he should have selected a different landing site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in an encounter with soft terrain, and a nose over during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months