NTSB Identification: LAX07CA252.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 2007 in Olympia, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N4084N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during landing she lost directional control and the aircraft ground looped. During the accident sequence the airplane collided with portable barricade signs. The pilot reported no abnormalities or malfunctions prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months