NTSB Identification: LAX07CA255.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2007 in Heber, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Beech D55, registration: N7947R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing the pilot did not extend the landing gear and the airplane contacted the runway and slid about 500 feet. Witnesses in the area watched as the airplane made the approach and subsequently landed gear up. A post accident examination of the airplane's landing gear system by the FAA revealed no abnormalities that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months