NTSB Identification: NYC07FA228
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 15, 2007 in Dallas, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N8260R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.**This report was modified on August 18, 2009**
The pilot conducted a pre-flight inspection and engine run-up, and then attempted to takeoff. The airplane became airborne momentarily; however, the pilot aborted the takeoff, because he felt the engine "miss." The owner of the airplane and the accident pilot subsequently sampled the fuel tanks located in each respective wing, and discovered water was present in all four tanks. After they both felt comfortable that they had drained all the water from the fuel system, the accident pilot again attempted to takeoff. The airplane departed without incident; however, about 15 minutes after takeoff, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power and impacted trees during a subsequent forced landing. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical abnormalities. The airplane's fuel tanks were compromised; however, through the use of water finding paste, water was identified in the engine-driven fuel pump, fuel control inlet screen, and fuel manifold. The accident flight was the airplaneās first flight since a test flight after its most recent annual inspection, five months prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise due to fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months